Mendocino County

Air Quality Management District
Wildfire Smoke Protection  Air Advisory

News and Advisories

MCAQMD ADVISORIES "AVISORIOS Español (haga clic aquí)"

From time to time the District issues notices to the public on a variety of issues. Copies of those notices are stored on this page.

Tips For Ways To Improve Indoor Air Quality- How to Protect Yourself From Wildfire Smoke.

Advisory on waste oil shop heaters - waste oil shop heaters are illegal in California

Smoke and your health (USFS) - Information about the health impacts of smoke from Wildfires. Provided by the US Forest Service.


PUBLIC INFORMATION RELEASE

AIR QUALITY ADVISORY FOR MENDOCINO COUNTY

AIR QUALITY

Saturday through Tuesday, September 19-22, 2020

September 18, 2020 5:00 p.m.: The August Complex fire is active and continues to produce significant smoke. Fire crews are backfiring near the Lake Pillsbury area which could add to more smoke production. The improved air quality we are experiencing is expected to remain for the next few days. However, active wildfires in northern California could still bring unexpected widespread haze and smoke to Mendocino County. Currently air monitors show particulate matter concentrations in the “Good” to “Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups” range for most parts of the county. Northern and northeastern inland communities may experience episodes of “Unhealthy” air quality.

The coastal areas can have good air quality conditions in the morning before moving into “Moderate” and “Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups” later in the day.

Meteorological conditions have turned more favorable for better air quality for Mendocino County with the low pressure moving inland from the coast. Prevailing westerly winds is in the forecast and will push the smoke to the east bringing relief to the county. Due to very dry fuels within many areas, wildfires remain active and fires may pop back up with more winds. Therefore, while surrounding wildfires are active, expect unpredictable smoke impacts to air quality followed by multiple periods of some relief through the next few days.

Smoke in heavy concentrations can cause eye and throat irritation, coughing, and difficulty breathing. Even healthy adults can be affected by smoke. When air quality conditions are “Unhealthy”, everyone should limit prolonged or heavy exertion activities outdoors. Cloth facial coverings that are used to slow the spread of COVID-19 offer little protection against wildfire smoke. They do not catch small harmful particles in smoke that can harm your health. Therefore, we recommend following these general precautions to protect your health during a smoke event:

  • Minimize or stop outdoor activities, especially exercise.
  • Stay indoors with windows and doors closed as much as possible.
  • Do not run fans that bring smoky outdoor air inside – examples include swamp coolers, whole-house fans, and fresh air ventilation systems.
  • Run your air-conditioner only if it does not bring smoke in from the outdoors. Change the standard air conditioner filter to a medium or high efficiency filter. If available, use the “re-circulate” or “recycle” setting on the unit.
  • Do not smoke, fry food, or do other things that will create indoor air pollution.

If you have lung disease (including asthma) or heart disease, closely monitor your health and contact your doctor if you have symptoms that worsen.

Consider leaving the area until smoke conditions improve if you have repeated coughing, shortness of breath, difficulty breathing, wheezing, chest tightness or pain, palpitations, nausea, unusual fatigue, lightheadedness.

Mendocino County Air Quality Management District continuously monitors the air quality, reporting particulate matter and ozone concentrations hourly to our website: www.mendoair.org.

While visiting our website, look at the sidebar to the right, or scroll down if using a mobile device to the section titled "Air Quality for Mendocino". The air quality index ranges from ‘Good’ (green) to ‘Hazardous’, (dark purple). See example from website below:

AQI range example

For more air quality and smoke information visit: AirNOW Smoke and Fire Map the District’s preferred online source of certified, accurate regulatory air quality data. Other networks that provide air quality data are still under evaluation and may provide unverified data. An explanation of AQI numbers, and related information can be found on the District web site.

For information on wildfire smoke and COVID-19: CDC Wildfire Smoke and COVID-19

To sign up for air quality notifications visit:
Air Quality Notifications

 

Air Quality News Advisory (PDF version)

 


PUBLIC INFORMATION RELEASE

AIR QUALITY ADVISORY for Mendocino County

AIR QUALITY AND PUBLIC HEALTH

Tuesday through Monday , November 20-26, 2018

November 20, 2018 11:00 a.m. Firefighters continue to make good progress on the Camp Fire in Butte County, with containment up to 70% from 66%, and emissions remaining in the low range. Overall smoke emissions will likely continue to be in this low range until Wednesday’s rain comes in. The smoke in Mendocino County will likely persist one more day today, improving late afternoon ahead of tomorrow’s rain. Smoke should completely clear out with substantial rain, but could persist at reduced levels if the rainfall is light.

Currently air monitors show particulate matter concentrations in the “Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups” to “Unhealthy” range in Ukiah and Willits. Other areas of inland Mendocino County are expected to have periods of “Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups” to “Unhealthy” conditions depending on wind. The Mendocino Coast is currently experiencing “Good” to “Moderate” concentrations. Air quality is expected to improve after Wednesday. Please see the accompanying Public Health Advisory for recommendations of personal protection for sensitive groups, as well as everyone during “Unhealthy” or more severe, air quality conditions.

Mendocino County Air Quality Management District continuously monitors the air quality, reporting particulate matter and ozone concentrations hourly to our website: www.mendoair.org.

While visiting our website, look at the sidebar to the right, or scroll down if using a mobile device to the section titled "Air Quality for Mendocino". The air quality index ranges from ‘Good’ (green) to ‘Hazardous’, (dark purple). See example from website below:

AQI range example

For more air quality information visit: AirNOW GOV the District’s preferred online source of certified, accurate regulatory air quality data. Other networks that provide air quality data are still under evaluation and may provide unverified data. An explanation of AQI numbers, and related information can be found on the District web site.

To sign up for air quality notifications visit:
Air Quality Notifications

 

When the Mendocino Air Quality Management District advises that the air quality is“unhealthy” or "hazardous:"

1. A primary concern is that ‘high-risk groups” --people over 65, under 12, pregnant women, and those people with pre-existing lung disease (such as asthma, bronchitis, COPD) or heart problems-- are at particular risk from breathing this air and should take extra precautions. Leave the smoky area, if possible, or at least stay indoors and limit physical activity.
• People with pre-existing illnesses should carefully adhere to their medical treatment plans and maintain at least a five-day supply of prescribed medications.

2. Clearly, everyone is a risk when the air quality is in the “unhealthy” or “hazardous” range. If it is not possible to leave the area where smoke is present, recommendations are to limit outdoor activity and unnecessary physical exertion.

3. Smoke from wildfires contains chemicals, gases, and fine particles that can harm health. The greatest hazard comes from breathing fine particles, which can reduce lung function, worsen asthma and other existing heart and lung conditions, and cause coughing, wheezing and difficulty breathing.

4. Wearing a protective mask may offer some protection. N-95 masks can reduce contact with some of the harmful particulate matter, but they also increase the work of breathing and they don’t keep the smoke out, so they are not terribly effective as a general protective measure. It is much better to avoid the smoky air, if possible.
• There are not effective masks for children.
• If you would like N95 masks, they can be obtained for free at the libraries, and at Public Health.
• Dust masks (different from N95) are not protective and really should not be used.

5. If you have air conditioning, turn it to interior recirculation or turn off and use fans. This prevents the intake of the outside, smoky air. Avoid vacuuming (which stirs up the dust) or increasing smoke in the house (for example burning candles or incense, or smoking cigarettes).

6. If you, or someone with you, begins to experience significant symptoms, such as dizziness, shortness of breath, or chest discomfort, get them out of the smoke and have them rest. If symptoms continue, seek medical attention.

7. Getting enough rest and drinking plenty of fluids may be helpful.

 

Air Quality News Advisory (PDF version)

 



The Redwood Complex Fire


Please contact the District with any questions.


Burn Day Status

For todays burn day status please call 707-463-4391. .

Burn Permit Application> Click Here

Credit Card Payments

Service FEES are assessed to all Credit Card transactions by govPayNet:

Air Quality for Mendocino

Current Air Quality Index for county:
Observed on --/--/-- at --:00

Ozone:
NA

PM2.5:
NA

AQI Animation - https://files.airnowtech.org/airnow/today/anim_aqi_ca_nv.gif

More Air Quality Information:

Map data is collected from AirNow.gov.

News / Advisories

Air Quality Advisory For Mendocino County covering smoke impacts from wildfires in Northern California (month of August 2020). Click Here for More Information

COVID-19 AIR DISTRICT OPERATIONS - The public counter will be closed to walk-in customers. Click Here for More Information

Burn Suspension for all of Mendocino County. - All burn permits issued for burning are SUSPENDED.

AB 617 Community Air Protection Incentive Projects - AB 617 Community Air Protection Incentives to Reduce Emissions. Click Here for More Information

Volkswagen Environmental Mitigation Trust - provides about $423 million for California to mitigate the excess nitrogen oxide emissions caused by VW's use of illegal emissions testing defeat devices in certain VW diesel vehicles.. Click Here for More Information

Air District Relaxes Portable Diesel Engine Enforcement - ARB has determined the standards for DPM may not be feasible. Click Here for More Information

The District Mission

  The mission of the Mendocino County Air Quality Management District is to protect and manage air quality, an essential public resource upon which the health of the community depends. 

  Mendocino County Air Quality Management District is one of 35 local Air Districts in California.

Learn more