District HomeOpen BurningHours - LocationPermittingRegulationsAsbestosAir MonitoringPlanning
Top Bar
GHGAdvisoriesWoodstovesEducationDiesel EnginesCarl MoyerClean VehiclesCounty Website
District News

Wilderness Lodge Fire and Smoke Information
For Monday, August 25, 2014 through Friday, August 29, 2014

The Lodge Complex fire burning in the Laytonville/ Leggett area combined with variable weather patterns may continue to contribute to smoke, haze and air quality ranging from 'Good' to 'Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups' throughout the County and 'Unhealthy' in isolated areas.
 
Smoke impacts from the fire will continue due to possible flare-ups and smoldering timber. Lower elevation valley and drainage areas could experience episodes of 'Unhealthy' air quality. Smoke may contribute to poor air quality until the weather brings a cooler and wetter system through the northern Mendocino County area.

More Info (Online)    More Info (as PDF)    Lodge Fire and Smoke Info (CAL FIRE)
 
Lodge Complex Fire (Laytonville area)
Lodge Lightning Complex Fire

Current Air Quality Trend at the Fire Scene
Lodge Lightning Complex Fire



Credit Card Payments (Additional Service Fee)



Air Quality news Feed (from California Air Resources Board)
District Twitter feed
Local Air Quality Map - From Air Now
Air Now Local FOrecast page is Here

Detailed current readings are available here
Sign up for email and text Air QUality Alerts here

AQI Animation - http://www.epa.gov/airnow/today/anim_aqi_ca_nv.gif

Mendocino Fire Safe Council Now has FREE Chipping service Countywide


The District Mission

The mission of the Mendocino County Air Quality Management District is to protect and manage air quality, an essential public resource upon which the health of the community depends.

The District is managed by a five member Board of local elected officials which currently consists of all five members of the Mendocino County Board of Supervisors.

Mendocino County Air Quality Management District is one of 35 local Air Districts in California.

 

Air Pollution Control/Executive Officer: Robert A. Scaglione
District Office: 707-463-4354
Burn Information Line: 707-463-4391
District Fax: 707-463-5707
District email: Email

   Last Update 2014-04-30